Halstead riders narrowly miss out on trophy glory

editorial image

Halstead and District Motorcycle Club riders came agonisingly close to clinching glory in the club’s Richard Fitch Trophy meeting held at Little Loveney Hall, Wakes Colne.

The meeting featured Allcomers and EVO Class (Twinshock Pre-65 and Pre 90 machines) with 40 riders taking part in the main race of the day, for the Richard Fitch Trophy, with a Le Mans-style start.

Before the race began, a minute’s silence was held in memory of Richard’s life, which was cut short by an accident at Hawkstone Park, 10 years ago.

Making his first visit to Wakes Colne, Josh Spinks collected his fourth win of the day with a margin of more than 21 seconds over second-placed Brad Tomlin with fellow Halstead club rider, Morland third.

The trophy was presented to Spinks by Gill Fitch.

Spot prizes were given throughout the meeting. Richard Fitch’s riding number was 11, and the rider finishing 11th in the main race, Declan Whittle, also received a trophy.

Meanwhile, the Allcomers Group A was also dominated by Spinks, a regular competitor in the 2015 Maxxis British MX Championships, with three wins from three races.

In Group B, Castle rider (Colchester MCC) Harry Moore took the overall win, with Mark Relland from the Halstead Club second overall.

Halstead’s Vince Pryke had two wins and a second place in Group C, while in the EVO Class, Jason Morland was on top form in all his races. John Hinz, in the same class, was also riding well.

n The GH MC/G&B Finch sponsored evening motocross meeting was held at Wattisfield Hall, organised by Diss Motorcycle Club.

After qualifying from the Allcomers’ heats, Halstead and District Motorcycle Club had three riders going through to the grand final.

This resulted in a third place finish for Chris Bastick, fourth for Brad Tomlin, with Phil Burton eighth.

Brendon Mayers had a brilliant win in the consolation final.

n Round four of the NGR Championship was held at Lyng (Norwich Viking MCC), where John Hinz took second place overall in the Over 30 category.

In the Allcomers Group A, Jason Morland took third place overall from a second and two fifth place race 
finishes, while Dan Richardson was eighth overall in Group B.

Halstead had two further riders in Lee White and Mark Gardner, but neither featured overall in the NGR Over 30 or Over 40 classes.