Weekend round-up: Taylor and Comber centuries seal home win for Bury, while Sudbury taste defeat in Premier League return

HIGH SCORE: Callum Taylor scored 129 runs to help Bury St Edmunds beat Horsford by 57 runs on Saturday
HIGH SCORE: Callum Taylor scored 129 runs to help Bury St Edmunds beat Horsford by 57 runs on Saturday

Callum Taylor and Michael Comber both compiled centuries to help Bury St Edmunds to a 57-run victory against Horsford on Saturday.

Taylor (129) and Comber (104 not out) scored most of Bury’s runs as they declared on 254-4, with Mark Nunn (5-33) taking five wickets to bowl Horsford all out for 197.

Sudbury’s first match back in the Gibbs Denley East Anglian Premier League ended in a two wicket home defeat to Swardeston, despite the best efforts of captain Darren Batch (81) and Tom Huggins (57) with the bat.

Burwell also tasted defeat in their opening game of the season after Cambridge Granta ran out winners by two wickets at Mingay Park.

Michael Rippon (6-67), Craig Estlea (52 no) and Will Parker (50) helped Woolpit to a draw against Frinton-on-Sea.

RESULTS

GIBBS DENLEY EAST ANGLIAN PREMIER LEAGUE

Burwell (4) 102 all out in 39.4 overs (R Singh 7-36), beat Cambridge Granta (25) 104-89 in 39.5 overs by two wickets.

Bury St Edmunds (30) 254-4 declared in 51.4 overs (C Taylor 129, M Comber 104no) beat Horsford (4) 197 all out in 43 Overs (M Nunn 5-33) by 57 runs.

Sudbury (12) 236 all out in 56.5 overs (T Huggins 57, D Batch 81) lost to Swardeston (25) 242-8 in 40.5 Overs (P Lambert 50, S Gray 67, J Gatting 51) by two wickets.

Frinton-on-sea (19) 273 all out in 57.5 overs (M Commins 95, M Rippon 6-67) beat Woolpit (13) 166-5 in 42 Overs (W Parker 50, C Estlea 52) abandoned as draw after rain.

TWO COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP

*home team

Division One: *Copford (6) 229-9, lost to Hadleigh (19) 230-3 by seven wickets.

Halstead (20) 148, beat *Frinton II (5) 66 by 82 runs.

Haverhill (4) 195-7, lost to *Witham (18) 197-1 by nine wickets.

*Worlington (6) 183-9, lost to Coggeshall (19) 185-4 by six wickets.

Division Two: *Elmstead (20) 197-9, beat Lakenheath (5) 104 by 93 runs.

*Exning (5) 120, lost to Ipswich (20) 124-9 by one wicket.

Long Melford (20) 187-6, beat *Ipswich & ES (5) 128 by 59 runs.

*Maldon (20) 187, beat Mildenhall II (8) 152 by 35 runs.

Division Three: Sudbury II (20) 208-5, beat *Coggeshall II (2) 56 by 152 runs.

Brockley (4) 147, lost to *Halstead II (20) 148-4 by six wickets.

Copdock & OI II (19) 134-8, beat *Haverhill II (4) 84-9 by 50 runs.

*Tuddenham (8) 214-8, lost to Woolpit II (19) 218-7 by three wickets.

Division Four: *Abberton (19) 247-8, beat Mildenhall III (9) 208-8 by 39 runs.

Walsham le Willows (20) 215-4, beat *Felixstowe & C (4) 139 by 76 runs.

*Hadleigh II (20) 218-7, beat Needham Market (6) 158 by 60 runs.

Woodbridge & OW (6) v Bury St Edmunds II (6) cancelled.

Division Five: Witham II (18) 173-7, beat *Bury St Edmunds III (5) 124-6 by 49 runs.

Nowton (17) 208-2, beat *Earl Stonham (6) 190-5 by 18 runs.

Worlington II (20) 175-9, beat *Great Bromley (7) 171 by four runs.

Division Seven: Woolpit III (4) 139, lost to *Mildenhall IV (20) 142-4 by six wickets.

*Sudbury III (2) 147, lost to Worlingworth (20) 148-1 by nine wickets.

Division Nine West: Eye & District (1) 82, lost to *Bardwell (20) 83-3 by seven wickets.

*Nowton II (0) 90, lost to Lakenheath II (20) 91-1 by nine wickets.

*Stowmarket II (20) 183-7, beat Exning II (4) 102 by 81 runs.

Ladies Challenge: Mildenhall v Saffron Walden postponed.

HUNTS COUNTY BATS SUFFOLK LEAGUE

Division One: Mildenhall I 90-1. Bardwell I 89 all out. Mildenhall I (20) beat Bardwell I (0) by nine wickets.

Haverhill Sunday I 292-2 (Pass 132, Manning 76). Bury St Edmunds I 168-8 (McKinney 60). Haverhill Sunday I (20) beat Bury St Edmunds I (4) by 124 runs.

Battisford I v Sudbury I cancelled due to weather.

Division Two: Acton 85-4. Cavendish 84 all out. Acton (20) beat Cavendish (2) by six wickets.

Thurston 175 all out (A Bendall 87, J Flower 46, B Byford 3-14). Long Melford I 176-1 (M Hoadley 97, B Byford 43no). Long Melford I (20) beat Thurston (4) by nine wickets.

Division Three: Mildenhall II 122 all out. BSSSC 123-4. BSSSC (20) beat Mildenhall II (3) by six wickets.

Risby 191-9 (N Samuels 35, S Samuels 34no, P Turner 33, R Chamal 33, S Cordell 3-30). Nowton II 194-3 (J Walker 85, S Cordell 45no). Nowton II (20) beat Risby (5) by seven wickets.

Lakenheath II 229-3 (D Palmer 118, F Garden 54). Long Melford II 228-7 (S Hale 99, D Bigg 51, Palmer 3 for 52). Lakenheath (20) beat Long Melford II (7) by one run.

Edwardstone v Stowupland II cancelled due to weather.Division Four: Bardwell II v Horringer; Hadleigh Academy v Worlington Academy; Tuddenham v Earl Stonham II.

Earl Stonham II 173-7 (C Macrow 39, E Player 36, S Martin 31). Tuddenham 174-3 (D Cross 74, T Harris 42). Tuddenham (20) beat Earl Stonham II (4) by seven wickets.

Worlington Academy 123 all out (S Lister 36no). Hadleigh Academy 124 without loss (D Shanks 77no). Hadleigh Academy (20) beat Worlington Academy (1) by 10 wickets.