Super Sudbury U12s take festival trophy

STAR PLAYER: Jay Waller, who drove in the under-12s' last try in the plate final against Bury.

STAR PLAYER: Jay Waller, who drove in the under-12s' last try in the plate final against Bury.

0
Have your say

OUR latest round-up of the area’s youth rugby scene, with the Ipswich Festival the focus for the Sudbury youngsters.

UNDER-12s

SUDBURY beat Bury to take the plate final trophy at the Ipswich Festival.

In the qualifying matches they drew 5-5 with Stowmarket, beat Colchester B 10-0, held Woodbridge to a scoreless draw, and beat Diss 5-0 before falling 5-0 to the hosts.

In the plate final there was great play from all the team with two tries from Joel Rathbone, a swift run and try from scrum half Jack Kerr and a blistering final driving try from Jay Waller for a 5-0 win.

UNDER-11s

STRONG, fluid play in the qualifying stages saw Sudbury through to the final of the Ipswich Festival, where they picked up the runner-up trophy.

They opened their campaign with six tries against Ipswich B, and did the same again against Diss.

A very determined Sudbury side then faced Colchester A. They applied a lot of pressure and kept Colchester in their own half for most of the game and came out 1-0 winners to face the hosts, Ipswich A, in the final.

The final was a bruising encounter with the hosts thwarting Sudbury’s attacks just short of the try line.

Ipswich took a 1-0 lead and Sudbury battled on in the hail, but could not break through to achieve the win.

UNDER-9s

THERE was yet more silverware for the Sudbury cabinet as the under-9s picked up the runners-up trophy at the Ipswich Festival.

Josh Nunn put Sudbury ahead in their opening game against Diss, George Dunn adding the other in the 2-0 win.

Sudbury saw off the favourites, Woodbridge, 6-0, with the Sudbury forwards Sam Roberts, Max Morgan, James Smith and Charlie Shaftoe dominating the game.

Tries came from Fiontan Connolly, Dunn (two), Fraser Felton, Fergus Crallan and Taane Forster.

Connolly, Matthew Smith and Morgan put in some bone shaking tackles against Ipswich, as Sudbury won 2-0.

A tiring Sudbury conceded their first try of the day to Colchester B, but still came out on top 3-1.

Through to the final against Colchester A, the Sudbury forwards made good use of the ball in hand and tackled ferociously when defending.

The game appeared to have 0-0 written all over it as both teams cancelled each other out but two opportunist tries saw Colchester take the game 2-0.

UNDER-8s

SUDBURY got off to a flying start in the Ipswich Festival with a 6-1 win over Diss but followed this with their worst rugby of the day against the hosts, losing 4-2.

Woodbridge B found them themselves swept up in a torrent of blue and white as Sudbury came back strong for an 8-2 win, a score they matched in their next game against Ipswich C.

In the last group game Sudbury smashed the opposition of Sudbury B 6-2 to confirm their place in the plate final.

The final against Stowmarket was an epic battle.

Harry Prideaux’s arcing run down the right wing gave Sudbury the lead with Ezra Roper and Elliott Blair-Slater making it three, but with Diss matching the score it looked like Sudbury would have to share the spoils.

They were not prepared to accept this and went on the hunt, Roper providing the finishing touches to the kill that meant Sudbury were plate champions.

Scorers: Leo Sarbutts 7, Noah Gardener-Hertz 7, Elliott Blair-Slater 5, Ezra Roper 4, Ed Hughes 3, Evan Brown 2, Harry Prideaux 2, Alex Maynard 2, Tom Ryan 1, Gilbert Keitley-Webb 1.