Sudbury cause a storm to clinch third place at gala

editorial image
0
Have your say

Sudbury Storms sent a team of under-14s to Newmarket to compete in the 2000 Guineas Trophy swimming gala, where they finished third.

The team beat First Strokes and Saffron Walden to tie in third place with their hosts. Ely were the winners, with Mildenhall second.

James Rowley had a fine win in the 8/9years 50m freestyle, and he followed this up with wins in the 50m backstroke and 25m butterfly, in a personal best time of 20.86seconds. Youngest team member Gracie Brinkley (8) recorded personal bests in the 50m freestyle of 46.45, in the 50m breaststroke of 1.06.44, and 25m butterfly of 24.00.

In the boys 10 and under 50m butterfly, Aidan Clancy won in a personal best time of 53.67. The 12 and under girls had a clean sweep, winning all the individual events, Sophie Murray in the 50m freestyle and breaststroke, the latter in a personal best time of 47.22. Hayley Collins in the 50m backstroke recorded a personal best of 41.08.

Caitlin Evans won the 50m butterfly, and produced a storming race in the 14 and under 50m butterfly to finish second, smashing her personal best time with 37.94.

William Murray in the boys 12 and under 50m backstroke just touched out in second place with a personal best 41.09. Millie Gee (10), in her first club gala, recorded personal in the 50m breaststroke 59.63 and 50m butterfly 1.02.62.

Sophie Jones (12), swimming up in the 14 and under 50m backstroke, acquitted herself well to finish third in a personal best 40.16.

The relays saw some exciting finishes with the 12 and under 4x50m freestyle team of Sophie Jones, Sophie Murray, William Murray and George Butler just being touched out into second place.

In the 12 and under 4x50m medley team Hayley Collins led the team off with a fine personal best of 40.37 on the backstroke bettering her individual event time.

In the 14 and under relays Nathan Alexander, on the first leg in both the 4x50m freestyle and medley relays, recorded personal best times of 32.91 and 38.10.

n The boys open 4x100m medley relay team of Connor Hume, Tom Williams, Laurence Chalk and Nick Robertson all swam long course personal best times to finish in a eighth in 4.19.18 at the Regional Championships at Luton.

n The Fire Fighters Charity is looking for swimmers to raise funds for injured personnel by taking part in the Great East Swim on June 20 at Alton Water.

For an information pack call 07798 725560 or email lharden@firefighterscharity.org.uk. To find out more, visit http://t.co/QcfyyAwC33.