Roper wins fourth round to close gap on leader Bird

editorial image

Jamie Roper won round four of the Eastern Centre Enduro Championship to cut Aston Bird’s championship class lead to just five points

The Sudbury rider finished 15.849 seconds ahead of the championship leader, who could only manage fourth on the Herts Home Farm circuit hosted by Sudbury Motorcycle Club.

Sudbury completed a 1-2-3 with Sam Toy and Chris Hockey taking second and third places respectively, while Sudbury duo Steve Mason and Craig Roper completed the top six.

Roper’s win enabled Bird’s lead in the championship to be cut to just five points, with Hockey 14 points behind the leader in third.

Will Hughes moved closer to sealing the expert class title after claiming his first win of the series.

He finished 22.283 seconds ahead of Ross Taylor, who was riding for the first time since recovering from an injury sustained at the end of last year.

Rob Blackman finished third, while Sudbury’s Chris Hart came in fifth place.

Mark Chapman beat Sudbury’s Gavin Hockey by 11.281 seconds to win the expert veteran class, with fellow Sudbury riders Phil Roper and Paul Belton claiming third and fourth in the race.

Clubman class leader Alex Ramption had a bad day coming off in the special tests which relegated the Sudbury man into eighth position.

Sudbury’s Ryan McDonnell took advantage to take the victory, with the podium completed by Carl Honeywood and Ed Pooley.

John Austin picked up his first win in the clubman veteran class after beating fellow Sudbury rider Jason Carsboult by 7.156 seconds.

Rampton’s low finish has seen his lead in the Clubman Class now reduced to just seven points, as McDonnell’s win in round four moved him into joint-second in the latest standings.

Terry Allen took third place, with Sudbury trio Jeff Turner, Phil Waldron and Dean Curry completing the top six.

And finally, Sudbury’s Gary Drage edged past Andy Mason by 16.413 seconds in the clubman super veteran class, with Simon Thake taking third spot to secure another Sudbury 1-2-3.

Sudbury’s Pete McDonnell had his best ride in the sportsman class to take second behind fellow club member Martin Smith.

The championship winners will be determined when the final round of the championship takes place at Butley on Sunday, August 30.