October Sun shines for champ Georgina at Lavenham show

EASY DOES IT: Showjumping and hunter classes were well supported.
EASY DOES IT: Showjumping and hunter classes were well supported.

LAVENHAM and District Equestrian Club started their 2012 show season on Sunday at Melford Hall, Long Melford.

The show was held a week earlier than previous years so not to clash with the Jubilee Bank Holiday weekend.

The weather was perfect with glorious sunshine and a gentle breeze to keep the temperature comfortable for both horses and riders.

The show is one of the few remaining shows in the area that still holds a wide variety of classes for novice horses and riders to more competent competitors.

Rosettes were given to sixth place and challenge trophies awarded in most classes.

The winner of the show overall points championship was Georgina Edgecombe on October Sun with the reserve spot taken by Joshua Twitchen on Larapinta Sandpiper.

RING ONE – SHOWJUMPING

Absolute Novice Horse/Pony - Pony: 1 Seb Burnett-Wells, Jack Frost. Horse: 1 Becky James, Bloomfield Flapjack; 2 Anne Brookes, Fiveon the Threeforjd.

Novice Horse/Pony 1’9 -2’ - Pony: 1 Jess Williams, Fennel; 2 Sarah Hurd; 3 Hannah Hardwick, Ready Teddy Go. Horse: 1 Georgina Edgecombe, October Sun; 2 Becky James, Bloomfield Flapjack.

Novice Horse/Pony 2’3 -2’6 - Pony: 1 Olivia Irvine, Connie; 2 Jess Williams, Fennel; 3 Nicola Denley, Ebony. Horse: 1 Brooke Roberts, Uitblinker 5; 2 Tony McNamara, Tyson; 3 Evie Lewis.

One Round Speed Class: 1 Olivia Irvine, Connie; 2 Nicola Denley, Ebony; 3 Peter Cornwell, Ferdi.

Pairs: 1 Hayley Mills, Morgan Le Faye; Saskia Carter, Idyllic Sweet Memory; 2 Clair McNamara, Blondie; Tony McNamara, Tyson.

Intermediate Horse/Pony - Pony: 1 Nicola Denley, Tyson; 2 Minnie Budenberg, Gadget.

Horse: 1 Hayley Mills, Morgan Le Faye; 2 Rosie Chinnery, Patch; 3 Rosie Chinnery, LB.

Small Open Horse/Pony - Pony: 1 Hannah Hardwick, Banagher Blue Moon; 2 Minnie Budenberg, Gadget; 3 Issy Star, Jack Of Diamonds. Horse: 1 Anna Spittle, Ballygar Boy; 2 Lucy McLernon, Melford Solo; 3 Rosie Chinnery, Domino.

Open Horse/Pony - Pony: 1 Hannah Hardwick, Banagher Blue Moon. Horse: 1 Rebecca Benton, Exam Du Hetre Vert; 2 Rosie Chinnery, Domino.

RING TWO – HUNTERS

Novice Working Hunter: 1 Hannah Hardwick, Ready Teddy Go; 2 Georgina Edgecombe, October Sun; 3 Angela Bush, Kerbeck Diamond Fire.

Working Hunter not exc 15hh: 1 Seb Burnett-Wells, Willoway Rupert; 2 Georgia Crouchman, Tyan Macca Boy.

Working Cob type: 1 Angela Bush, kerbeck Diamond Fire.

Working Hunter exc 15hh: 1 Rosie Chinnery, Murphy; 2 Rachel Faulkner, Marley.

Ridden Hunter exc 15hh: 1 Catherine McNab, Cotterstain Diamond; 2 Emma Barrell, Loch Dane; 3 Naomi Taylor, High Flyer.

Ridden hunter not exc 15hh: 1 Sophie Sexton, Buzz.

Ridden Cob type: 1 John Tanner, Mary; 2 Nicola Watson, Mr Darcy; 3 Rose Mead, Dun O’Gort Star.

HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP: Ch Rosie Chinnery, Murphy; Res John Tanner, Mary.

RING THREE – SHOWING

Ridden Condition & Turnout 14.2 & Under: 1 Tia Wynne-Rogerson, Wait With Willow Herb; 2 Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper; 3 Leah Webber, Greenmount Pipes of Pan.

Lead Rein Showing: 1 Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper; 2 Annabella Smith, Wheelers Yuletide; 3 Georgia Elliott, Hollydell Voyage.

Showing not exc 14.2: 1 Isabelle Tucker, Barham Gucci; 2 Leah Webber, Greenmount Pipes of Pan; 3 Kerry Busbridge, Oakwood Flyaway.

Novice Riding Horse exc 14.2: 1 Kirsty Griggs, Roche D’Or; 2 Lizzie Martin, Chances R.

Ridden Paints & Spots: 1 Delia Scott, William Rufus; 2 Nicola Watson, Mr Darcy; 3 C Watts, Here’s to You.

Ridden Veteran 20 yrs & over: 1 Jo Davie, Gorwell Dancemaster; 2 Clare Limond, Hillcrest II; 3 Leah Webber, Greenmount Pipes of Pan.

Ridden Veteran, 15 yrs to 19 yrs: 1 Isabelle Lane, Valentine Cadence; 2 Ellie Street, Beaconsfield Copper Flute; 3 Rosie Thompson, Dante Citezen.

Riding Horse exc 14.2: 1 Nicky McAllister, Aston Boy; 2 Alice Walton, Alanis Van Der Sar; 3 Alex Sharpe, Tia.

Ridden Mountain & Moorland - Small Breeds: 1 Olivia Tucker, Barham Gucci; 2 Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper; 3 Isabelle Lane, Valentine Cadence.

Large Breeds: 1 Georgia Crouchman, Tyan Macca Boy; 2 Emily Talbot, Soloway Pearl.

RING THREE – CHAMPIONSHIP

Ch Nicky McAllister, Aston Boy; Res Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper.

RING FOUR – SHOWING

Ridden Condition & Turnout exc 14.2: 1 Jo Davie, Gorwell Dancemaster; 2 Julie Slark, Silver Breeze; 3 Kirsty Griggs, Roche D’or.

Inhand Youngstock 3 yrs and under: 1 Georgia Crouchman, Spring Lane Firecracker; 2 Gail Wynne-Rogerson, Ccirylmai Trade Secret; 3 Lorna Cawston, Miss Maisie Macey.

Inhand Condition & Turnout: 1 Jo Davie, Gorwell Dancemaster; 2 Natalie Arnold, Wrens Carisma; 3 Ellie Street, Beaconsfield Copper Flute.

Inhand Cob type: 1 Julie Slark, Silver Breeze; 2 Liz Firman, Sir Murphy; 3 Julia Kokolski, Trefrifawr Catrin.

Inhand Mountain & Moorland - Small Breeds: 1 Georgia Crouchman, Sprin Lane Firecracker; 2 Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper; 3 Gail Wynne- Rogerson, Ccirylmai Trade Secret.

Large Breeds: 1 Crystal Butler, Bertie; 2 Mr J, Munro, Todd; 3 Julia Kokolski, Trefrifawr Catrin.

Inhand Championship: Ch Georgia Crouchman, Spring Lane Firecracker; Res Julie Slark, Silver Breeze.

Riding Club Horse exc 14.2: 1 Georgina Edgecombe, October Sun.

Riding Club Pony not exc 14.2: 1 Sophie Sexton, Buzz; 2 Emma snape, Wait With Willow Herb.

Family Horse/Pony: 1 Gerogina Edgecombe, October Sun; 2 Nic Maskell, Todd.

Marriages Riding Club Pony Qualifier: 1 Alice Walton, Dublin Flyer; 2 Minnie Budenberg, Gadget; 3 Soophie Sexton, Buzz.

Overall Points championship: Ch Georgina Edgecombe, October Sun; Res Joshua Twitchen, Larapinta Sandpiper.