Newton Green ready for historic week

editorial image

Newton Green Golf Club are poised for one of the most important weeks in their history with a Suffolk final and three semi-finals to come .

On Sunday, teenagers Alice Barlow and Ellie Aldous will be the first pair of schoolgirls in the competition’s history to figure in the final of the Haskell Trophy.

Having already beaten some of Suffolk’s top women on their fairytale journey, they meet Aldeburgh’s formidable twosome Blaize Edmond and Lottie Edmunds in the 36-hole final at Waldringfield.

The opposition duo has contested the last four Haskell finals, winning twice and losing last year to Felixstowe’s Sharon Luckman and Amanda Norman, who were knocked out this year in the quarter-finals by Barlow and Aldous.

Also on Sunday, Newton’s men’s Tolly Cobbold Cup team will be at Haverhill, fighting against Bury St Edmunds for a place in the final of the competition for players with 10-plus handicaps.

The club’s ladies will be at Haverhill on Thursday, August 22, when Bury St Edmunds are taken on again in the semi-final of the Cranworth Trophy, which is for players with 20-plus handicaps.

Finally, on Saturday, August 24, the club’s low handicap men will be in the semi-final of the Stenson Shield, meeting Southwold at Ipswich Golf Club.

n Teenager Lewis Woodhead won the Jonathan Lambert Centenary Silver Salver trophy at Newton Green Golf Club.

The salver — the traditional Saturday highlight of the club’s golf week — attracted 118 entries and 17-year-old Woodhead scored an impressive 44 Stableford points off a handicap of 11, which has now been cut to nine.

Woodhead edged out Leighann Wordley (43) and Gary Twyman (41).

Golf week sponsor Jonathan Lambert presented the awards during the evening presentation party staged in a marquee recently acquired by the club.

Golf week results:

Jonathan Lambert Centenary Silver Salver: 1 Lewis Woodhead (salver winner) 44pts; 2 Leighann Wordley (best lady) 43pts, 3 Gary Twyman (best man) 41pts. Others: 41: Carolyn Cocksedge; 40: Neil Jacobs, Rebecca Evans, Ben Uttridge; 39: John Matthews, Gavin Scott, Rosemany Jackson.

Delaney Scramble: Sue Thurgate, Kate Fraser, Peter Cade, James Fraser.

Stableford: Mike Glumart, Pat Walsh, Andy Millar, Mark Barlow.

Kiskadee Trophy: Roger O’Brien-Hill and Tibby Mimpriss.

Three Clubs and Putter: Sally Cade, Tibby 
Mimpriss, Roger O’Brien-Hill.

Target Team Golf: Alice Barlow, Alex Iveson, Tom King.

Cross Country Golf: 1 Tom King; 2 Mike McAndrew; 3 Ian Ledieu.

n Tim Cooper hosted a junior coaching week at Newton Green Golf Club, during which they held a Ryder Cup-themed event, with Sam Jubb holing the winning putt for Team USA.

Luke Robinson was the individual winner, from Alex Iveson and James Cooper.