League champions knocked for five in shock cup defeat

THE Handicap Cup of the Sudbury and District League got under way with an upset in the group stage.

There was a shock result in Group A as newly-crowned league champions Earls Colne B were whitewashed 5-0 at Lavenham Royal British Legion A.

Peter Sturgeon set the tone for the hosts in the opening frame with a comprehensive win.

Frame two was a nail-biting affair as Richard Howe had to fight back against Colin Ballard to clinch the frame.

This seemed to knock all the stuffing out of the visitors and easy wins for John Goodchild, Mark Delves and Paul Garrard completed the rout over a below-par Earls Colne side.

In the same group, there was an opening match defeat for league runners-up Earls Colne A as they were beaten 3-2 at home by Sudbury Snooker Club A.

In Group B, there was an opening victory for Lavenham RBL B as they won at Long Melford Working Men’s Club A.

Things got off to a bad start for the Legion as Tony Simpson made full use of his 25 head start for an early win.

Mike Hazell clawed his way back to win on the final black to level the scores.

Glen Avey won his frame and Jon Wright made it 3-1 after potting all the final six colours to beat Steve Fradley on the black. Mike Hazell completed what was a good night for the Legion by beating Tony Simpson.

Long Melford Working Men’s Club C fared much better than their A side as they travelled to Sible Hedingham and came away with an impressive 4-1 victory.

Tonight (Thursday) sees the start of the new 15 minute frame competition where teams are divided into two groups of five with the top two teams on aggregate points going through to the semi-finals.

RESULTS: GROUP A: Lavenham RBL A 5 Earls Colne B 0: P Sturgeon 81 A Kench 11; R C Howe 61 C Ballard 53; J Goodchild 57 A Shelton 26; M Delves 74 C Ballard 27; P Garrard 80 A Kench 32.

Earls Colne A 2 Sudbury Snooker Club A 3

GROUP B: Long Melford Working Men’s Club A 1 Lavenham RBL B 4: T Simpson 88 D Gridley 52; T Maxim 61 M Hazell 66; S Fradley 25 G Avey 62; S Fradley 65 J Wright 71; T Simpson 38 M Hazell 73.

Sible Hedingham 1 Long Melford Working Men’s Club C 4: S Metson 24 K Howe 70; R Syder 46 T Burrows 59; A Drysdale 53 M Maxim 41; D Chinnery 57 K Cooke 79; I Kerr 56 R Fradley 83.