Joggers maintain top spot

editorial image

SUDBURY Joggers’ ladies team look to have strengthened their position at the top of the Suffolk Winter Cross Country League following the meeting at Haughley Park on Sunday.

A sterling effort by Louise Hampshire saw her home to third-placed lady, while Amanada Henry crossed the line in fifth, in a good day for the Joggers.

Meanwhile, in the men’s event, the highest Joggers finisher was club captain Andy Buck, who came in 35th in a filed of more than 200. Dave Champan was not far behind, on a course made tough by heavy conditions.

The Joggers will look to get more points on the board at the meeting in Woodbridge next month.

n HALSTEAD Road Runner Neil Murfitt completed the Folksworth 15 organised by Yaxley Running Club.

In a field of 448 Murfitt finished 251st in a time of 2hrs 7mins. He reported that a brisk northerly wind made for a chilly run.

In the Benfleet 15, hosted by Benfleet Running Club, Stewart Ellis had another super run, completing his first 15 mile race in 1hr 44mins and 30secs and 41st position.

Gavin Allen, Bob Langley and Mike Grealy also raced over this very tough course on Hadleigh Downs, in which there were 583 finishers.

37 Gavin Allen 1:44:03 (running for Braintree AC); 41 Stewart Ellis 1:44:36 (running for Braintree AC); 72 Bob Langley 1:49:37; 157 Mike Grealy 1:59:43.

Halstead Junior Matthew Allen competed in the one-mile junior race. He had a very strong race and finished an impressive eighth position, a super result for Matthew, who was racing against children a lot older than himself.

Older brother Luke took on the more challenging 2.5 mile race which was equally tough and open to ages 15 and under.

This did not deter 10-year-old Luke who seemed to relish these conditions storming ahead at the start with the lead group.

By the halfway point he was flying ahead with a much older athlete and showed his stamina by keeping up with this boy to finish a very impressive 2nd position winning a handsome trophy for his effort.

This was a super result for Luke who earlier in the week took part in the first round of the NW Essex Primary School Cross Country Competition, comfortably winning the Year Six boys race.