Gymnasts bring home a haul of medals

Latest sport news from the Suffolk Free Press, suffolkfreepress.co.uk, @sfpsudbury on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Suffolk Free Press, suffolkfreepress.co.uk, @sfpsudbury on Twitter
0
Have your say

Sudbury Gymnastics Club’s recreational members have been busy in competitions in recent weeks, picking up a large haul of medals.

At the Bury Badge General Gymnastics (GG) competition at Bury Spectrum club there were gold medals for Faye Taylor-Balls, Maisie Wiffen and Jasmine Howard.

There were silvers for Libby Allen, Laurel Smith, Kiana Edwards and Natalie Betts as well as bronze for Isabella Sell, and good performances from Anja Churchill and Jessica Szwandt.

In the kit-e-kat competition held at Pipers Vale Gymnastics Club, Sudbury entered 19 gymnasts and came home with 12 medals.

In their categories, there were gold medals for Libby Allen, Isabella Sell, Olivia Gillett, Eliza Robinson, Tia Wilkin, Natalie Betts and Hugh Lawrence-Skitch.

There were silvers for Maisie Wiffen, Mia-Grace Street and Poppy O’Sullivan and bronze for Maxwell Whalley and Samuel Pigram.

Also competing well were Lottie Cooper, Jamie Agulnik, Leo Agulnik, Jasmine Howard, Kai Cowcher, Anja Churchill and Ruby Norman-Coe.

At the same venue, the General Gym (GG) competition took place. Medals are awarded for individual apparatus but not overall.

In this GG competition every Sudbury gymnast went home with a medal: Fern Harrington, Amelia Lait, Orla Fisher, Ellie West, Hannah Hilsum, Kitty Plant, Kara Meldrum, Sennen Root, Victoria Oakes, Paula 
Ratcliffe, Millie Pearson, Nicole Halliwell, Hannah Johnson, Zoe Stanton-Jones, Harriet Long, Estelle Lazari, Aimee Burroughs, Laura Knights, Katie Fox, Katie Staton, Trinity Dalton, Lucinda Nott, Kallista Gronland, Emma Robinson-Smith, Ismay Hathaway, Erica Halliwell, Beth Lawrence-Skitch and Chloe Page.

The girls entered the Regional General gymnastics (GG) levels 3, 4 and 5 in Ipswich. There were 240 gymnasts and each competition was very long.

There were medals for Darcie Clark, Kallista Gronland, Charlotte Schofield, Erica Halliwell and Elyse Francis.

Also competing and just missing out on a medal were Eleanor Schofield and Lucinda Nott.

The GG Floor and Vault Team competition took place in Ipswich with Sudbury entering four teams.

At Level 2, Milly Jay, Aimee Burroughs, Chloe Graham, Trinity Dalton, Katie Fox and Laura Knights all competed well, placing sixth and seventh.

At Level 3, a team of Darcie Clark, Ismay Hathaway, Emma Robinson-Smith and Ali-Mae Norman-Coe took gold.

At Level 5, Imogen Cayley, Chloe Page, Lucy Halfpenny and Beth Lawrence-Skitch took bronze.

In the Bury Novice Team Competition, Bethany Thompson, Alyssia Gronland, Kalli Coburn and Mary Robinson took part. They took bronze medals, with Gronland gaining a further bronze for placing third overall from 31 competitors.

For more information about recreational or competitive gymnastics classes, contact Sudbury Gymnastics Club on 01787 373967, or email sudburygymclub@hotmail.com or via the Facebook page.