Great eight set fastest time

editorial image
0
Have your say

Sudbury Rowing Club enjoyed some good results at the 
Peterborough Spring Regatta with their men’s eights setting the weekend’s fastest time.

The Saturday saw the intermediate 2 eights of: Nathan Franklin, Lee Adams, Jason Pryke, Paul Sant, Tim Hysom, James Woodward, David Bull, James Brownell, coxed by Ella Hysom, fly home to set an unequalled time.

There was more success for the club as Nicholas Scott continued his winning form in the Junior 14 singles after winning his heat by an amazing 30 seconds.

Junior Tom Bowles put in a great performance in the intermediate 1 singles, where he was less than a second away from the leader.

The afternoon saw Ellie Adams and Victoria Burgess competing in the final of the women’s junior 16 double sculls where they came in second, only two-tenths of a second off the winner.

Straight after, Adams took straight back to the water to compete in the women’s intermediate 3 singles final, where she managed a comfortable second place.

Great rowing was seen when Scott and Amy Bowles teamed up to make a mixed crew to compete in the junior 18 double sculls, which is both a boys’ event and a higher age category than Nick usually rows.

The pair won their heat to the surprise of their rivals, before going on to place third in the final.

Sunday saw Sudbury’s 
Bryony Dixon making a 
composite double with 
Deben Rowing Club to win the women’s masters B/C doubles.

The newly-formed masters D coxed four was also in action, where they pulled out a comfortable lead before hitting a large buoy, putting them down to fourth place, but their determination got them back into the race and came a comfortable second.

The weekend saw Katrin Goundry and Maria Vigneau taking part in their first ever regatta with Vigneau performing well in the women’s novice doubles, and the pair teaming up in the women’s novice quad.

Other newcomers to the regatta scene were Morgan and Callum in the junior ranks, who performed admirably.