Gold awards for Sudbury trio in Wales

GOLDEN BOY: Sudbury's Sam Toy, pictured on his Yamaha 450 at the Dave Roper Motocross Memorial, won gold in the National Welsh Two Day Enduro
GOLDEN BOY: Sudbury's Sam Toy, pictured on his Yamaha 450 at the Dave Roper Motocross Memorial, won gold in the National Welsh Two Day Enduro
0
Have your say

Twenty members of Sudbury Motorcycle Club had a long trek to Llandrindod Wells to compete in the National Welsh Two Day Enduro.

Although there was rain the day before the event, the weather for the two days was drier compared to last year when it rained both days.

Most of the club members finished in their respective classes with Chris Hockey 14th in the Championship Class, while Sam Toy won a gold award for his ninth place in the Expert E2 Class.

In the Clubman E1 Class, there were gold awards for Richard Walters and Darren Nicolaou, finishing fourth and seventh respectively.

Paul Belton won silver for his ninth place and Mark Fenwick won a bronze for 17th.

There were silver awards in the Clubman E2 Class for Gareth Young (23rd) and Simon Larner (47th) while the bronze award winners were Martin Baker (53rd) and Ben Martin (59th).

Phil Roper secured a sliver for ninth place in the Clubman E3 Class.

The Sportsman Class saw Paul Willis winning silver for 74th while Peter Beer (94th), Dean Curry (131st) and Jeff Turner (137th) were bronze winners.

There were successes for Sudbury members in the recent second round of the Bowers Motorcycles Two Man Enduro with a win in the Championship Class for Travis Teasdale (Sudbury) and Jason Morland (Halstead).

Travis, who is 15 years old and from South Africa, is in the UK until the end of July and was celebrating his 16th birthday yesterday riding at Wakes Colne’s midweek motocross.

Jamie Roper and Steve Mason finished fourth, while Craig Roper and Ian Parker finished seventh.

Graham Mays (Sudbury) teamed up with Michael Ridge (Woodbridge) to finish second in the Expert Class, just beating the Sudbury duo Richard Walters and Andy Tyler with Ian Tutton and Mark Green seventh.

There was a storming seventh place in the Clubman Class for the Rampton brothers, Matt and Alex.

This is the second event Alex has ridden since turning 15 in May and is on course to beat Brother Matt who is three years older.

Other positions in this class were: James Hockey/Perry Miller 11th, Tom Mays (Sudbury) and Andrew Blackman (Colchester) 19th and Carl Day/Tim Walsh 24th.

Round three is on August 18 at Wattisfield Hall, run by Diss Motorcycle Club.