Girls crowned county cricket champions

editorial image

Thomas Gainsborough School have been celebrating 
success on the pitch across a number of different sports for their students.

A dominant performance saw the under-15 girls’ cricket side crowned county champions to continue their reputation in the competition.

They saw off the challenge of Bungay and Copleston to reach the final, where they were able to claim victory and the title with two overs and 
six wickets remaining.

A combination of excellent bowling from Liv Greaves, Bethany and Sian Cottrell, Jasmin Brooks and Alice Barlow, along with a good catch and run out from Bex Judd helped them on their way.

Sian Cottrell and Jessica Gill put on a frantic running display and Angel Richardson helped to get them over the line.

n Owain Taylor was selected in the Welsh senior squash team in the Euro Championships in Riccione, Italy last month. He also captained Wales Under-19s in the European Championships in Finland earlier in the month.

n The school’s under-16s hockey team are through to the county final after beating Copleston High School 3-1.

Goalscorers for the Great Cornard school included Jake Hogger and Sam Clarke.

n The Year 7 footballers showed their talent by beating Haverhill’s Samuel Ward Academy 7-0 in their last game of the season.

An own goal gave them a 1-0 lead at half-time, before captain Jack Wiffen scored four and Will Egglestone and Max New also added strikes.

n The under-14 girls secured their place in the county cup final with an 8-2 victory over East Bergholt.

A dominant performance saw them 4-0 up by half-time with goals on the day scored by Sian Cottrell, Rachel White, Olivia Greeves and Lucy McLaughlin.

n The Year 8 football team worked hard against a good side in their 4-2 Western Area final home defeat to Hardwick. Jake Murphy scored a looping header for the Cornard side to make it 2-1, while Ollie Sims also hit the bar, but a penalty saw Hardwick pull clear.

n It was a case of all-out attack for both teams as the school’s under-14 girls’ basketball team lost 109-59 to Brentwood-based St Martins.

n The Year 7 and 8 netball teams qualified for the Western Suffolk semi-finals with the Year 8 team playing extremely well in an 18-12 win over Westley.

n The Year 7 team played a very exciting and close game in the semi-finals on the same night, but against strong opposition they lost 12-11 to Stour Valley.

n The Year 8 team lost the final to Hardwick 16-12.

n The school’s golf team of Ben Tatum, Alice Barlow and Alex English had the hard task of trying to keep the county trophy.

All three golfers went to Rushmere Golf club and faced challenges on all accounts form difficult pin positions to pedestrians walking through the fairways.

The field was very strong and the Cornard team did not produce their best golf, being unable to retain the trophy.

n The under-16 girls’ hockey team went into their semi-final against Thomas Mills understrength and lost 3-0 against a good side.

n It took extra-time for the Year 10 boys to be beaten by Northgate in the county cup final, against a side that made it to the semi-finals of the nationals. With it still at 0-0 at full-time, Northgate went on to win 2-0.

n The Year 9 (under-14s) footballers thrashed Debenham 8-0 in the quarter-finals, before losing 6-2 to Mildnehall in the semi-finals.

n The under-15 girls cricket team have progressed to the regional championships.