Derby games open league competition

FOUR derby matches made for an entertaining start to the opening round of the Sudbury and District League.

At Lavenham Royal British Legion, the A team entertained the B team and it was the B side who got off to a flying start as Dale Gridley doubled the final blue into a corner pocket to beat Peter Sturgeon.

Jon Wright made it two for the B team despite having to give his opponent Richard Howe a 30-point start.

Wright was in good form, knocking in breaks of 23 and 24 in his win.

John Goodchild briefly gave the A side hope of a comeback as he beat Glen Avey but further wins by Mike Hazell and Glen Avey saw the B team home to a four frames to one win.

Earls Colne A also played host to their B team and in a close encounter, which saw five breaks over 20, it was the B team who edged through courtesy of a win from Aiden Kench and two from Colin Ballard.

The top two breaks of the week were both made at Long Melford Working Men’s Club as their A team overcame the C team 3-2.

Matt Warnack knocked in a 37 in his win over Martin Maxim, but Dave Stuart went two better in the final frame of the evening as he knocked in a 39, the top break of the season to date, in his win over Keith Cooke.

There was another 3-2 result at Sudbury Snooker Club as the B team edged out their A team with wins by Michael Howard, Bob Adams and Liam Powell. Both Sudbury A frames came courtesy of Rob Sanders.

In the only non-derby match of the week, Sible Hedingham edged out league newcomers S Club 47 by three frames to two.

RESULTS: Sudbury SC B 3 Sudbury SC A 2: M Howard 53 D Marshall 46; S Underwood 2 R Sanders 48; B Adams 37 J Tatum 36; L Powell 63 B Sinclair 6; L Powell 23 R Sanders 55.

Sible Hedingham 3 S Club 47 2: G Williams 62 C Coates 9; D Chinnery 48 E Keogh 35; S Metson 64 P Stephens 43; L Stephens 24 R Campbell 58; I Kerr 29 R Challis 50.

Lavenham RBL A 1 Lavenham RBL B 4: P Sturgeon 40 D Gridley 60; R C Howe 58 J Wright 84; J Goodchild 63 G Avey 49; M Delves 31 M Hazell 49; P Garrard 33 G Avey 57. Breaks: J Wright 23 and 24.

Earls Colne A 2 Earls Colne B 3: M Harris 59 C Ballard 65; J Rose 57 R Evans 47; J Rogers 33 A Kench 60; J Monk 69 A Shelton 48; J Rogers 39 C Ballard 88. Breaks: J Monk 22, J Rose 20, C Ballard 22 and 33, A Kench 21.

LMWMC C 2 LMWMC A 3: M Maxim 22 M Warnack 56; T Burrows 52 T Simpson 44; K Cooke 42 P Arbon 52; R Fradley 46 T Maxim 35; K Cooke 36 D Stuart 88. Breaks: M Warnack 37, D Stuart 39.