Cousins are just champion after battling back to win

WHEELIE GOOD FUN: Riders battle for positions during the race
WHEELIE GOOD FUN: Riders battle for positions during the race
0
Have your say

In stark contrast to last year’s snow covered event, bright sunshine greeted Sudbury Motorcycle Club’s recent Foxborough Endurothon.

However, conditions were mixed with the thick bogs and drier patches for the 48 teams and 29 solos lining up for the Le Mans-style start.

First it was the Championship Class riders running to their machines then, at 30-second intervals, the Expert Class, the Clubman Class and finally the Sportsman Class and Ironman Class.

After the first hour, it was cousins Craig and Jamie Roper leading from cousins Ian Parker and Ricky Roper (all Sudbury), with Tom Howe (Woodbridge) and Sam Toy (Sudbury) in third place in the Championship Class.

In the Expert Class it was Ross Taylor (Diss) and Tom Sargent (Bury) leading from 15 year-old Alex Rampton and his father Les (both Sudbury) followed by another father and son duo Peter and Ian Tutton.

The first three in the Clubman Class were Paul Bailey (Sudbury) and John Austin (TBEC), Mark Green and Martin Baker (both Sudbury) and Martin and Clive Stevens (both Diss).

Stevie Roper (Sudbury) decided to ride Ironman Class this year and was a lap ahead of the next eight riders with Jake Gregory (Stowmarket) second and surprising in third place was Daniel Piper (Sudbury).

Over the next three hours there were several changing of positions in all the Classes due to getting stuck in the bogs, falling off, and fatigue.

In the Championship Class the Ropers lost their lead to Parker, before R Roper lost the lead to Howe and Toy.

Experts Taylor and Sargent lost their lead during the third hour when Taylor fell and had to receive medical attention and then withdrew while the Rampton pair took the lead.

Clubman Bailey and Austin kept their lead while Ed Pooley (Stowmarket) and Robert Aldridge (Diss) crept into second place with Green and Baker slipping back to fourth before regaining third.

Ironman S Roper was romping away while Jason Carboult (Sudbury) had taken over second place with James Hockey third, before Brendan Myers (Halstead) surged through the field to take over second with Hockey managing to hang on to third.

With an hour to go, Championship riders Parker and R Roper were only 20 seconds behind Howe and Toy and eventually overturned the deficit to win by two minutes and 21 seconds, with C and J Roper in third, Phil Roper and Paul Belton in fourth and Glen Walsh and Jack Berry in fifth.

In the Expert Class, with Taylor out injured his riding partner stepped up and rode all their sessions to secure third place with the Rampton duo winning ahead of Paul Spurgeon and Carl Walker.

The Clubman Class saw Pooley and Aldridge take first place ahead of Bailey and Austin into second and Green and Baker in third.

The Ironman Class was won by S Roper with Myers seconnd and Hockey third, while the Sportsman Class was won by Alan Sweet (Sudbury) and Tyrone Wall with Joey Vince and Peter Salter (both Sudbury) second and Philip Mingay (Sudbury) and Adrian Thake (Braintree) third.