Brewery Tap and Eight Bells reach doubles final

0
Have your say

TWENTY pairs from the Industrial Electrical Services Sudbury and District League were equally split at Edwardstone White Horse and Stanningfield Red House in their quest for the league’s doubles title, with the duos from Sudbury Brewery Tap and Hadleigh Eight Bells booking their places in the final.

At the Red House, two preliminary matches were played and these saw Del Atton and Pete Lillie (Brewery Tap) and Jimmy Robinson and Andy Garvin (Edwardstone White Horse) progress to the next round. Atton and Lillie then saw off the challenge of Mick Andrews and Ian Furlonger (Saracen’s) 1170-450.

The following match was the best of the round with Danny Crosbie and Dave Howard (Bay Horse) taking on James Stoker and Nigel Collings (Wheatsheaf). Stoker scored a good 640 break but it was not enough to peg back their opponents who went on to win 1350-1220.

Another Wheatsheaf pair failing to make progress were Mick Harris and Rob Sheridan who succumbed 1670-700 to Luke Cole-Watts and Callum Austin (Mauldons Adders).

The final pair to make it through were Robinson and Garvin who proved too powerful for Ricky Cleave and Steve Hale (Bay Horse) winning 1810-670.

A comfortable 1330-870 win by Atton and Lillie against Crosbie and Howard saw them through to the final where they met Cole-Watts and Austin who had to battle to beat Robinson and Garvin 1720-1400 with the latter scoring a break of 610 and a last ball 200.

Spectators got a fairly high-scoring and tense final but it was Atton and Lillie who prevailed with a 1870-1240 victory.

Over at the White Horse, the preliminary round saw Dennis Watts and Chris Cass (Mauldons Adders) triumph 1680-1590 against Dick Cheshire and Chip Millins (Saracen’s) and Graham Rolfe and Melvin Tilbury (Eight Bells) beat home pair Matt Robinson and Tom Norton 1830-200.

Watts and Cass continued their good form by knocking out Alasdair Carnegie and Jason Lawrence (Bay Horse).

Paul Rose and Doedy Munson (Wild Horses) made full use of their table knowledge, beating Marcus Shepherd and Mick Broughton (Five Bells) 1380-1280, and this was followed by another Five Bells pair, Malcolm Groome and Bob Hedley, seeing off a determined challenge from Lee Harman and James Baker (Red House).

Reigning champions Melvyn Willis and Marge Rose (Wild Horses) were unable to mount a challenge against Rolfe and Tilbury in the round’s last match. The pairing of Watts and Cass kept their momentum going in the first semi-final as they easily accounted for Rose and Munson and they were to meet Rolfe and Tilbury who just saw off Groome and Hedley 980-720.

The long night seemed to affect Watts and Cass in the final as they were unable to produce their earlier consistent form and were beaten by Rolfe and Tilbury, with the latter scoring a 500 break early in the game.

The winners from both venues will now meet on finals night.

Prospective new teams for next season are reminded that registration takes place at the annual meeting which will be held on Thursday, July 5, at Castle Hedingham Wheatsheaf.