Bay Horse pairing are comfortable winners

Latest sport news from the Suffolk Free Press, suffolkfreepress.co.uk, @sfpsudbury on Twitter
Latest sport news from the Suffolk Free Press, suffolkfreepress.co.uk, @sfpsudbury on Twitter

The Bay Horse duo of Jason Lawrence and Chris Drake ran out winners from 17 pairs in the Industrial Electrical Services Sudbury and District Bar Billiard League’s Doubles Knockout Cup.

At Edwardstone White Horse there was one preliminary game and this featured Alasdair Carnegie and Colin Norledge (The Bay Horse A) against Lee Harman and Elaine Wright (Stanningfield Red House) with the latter pair easing through 1230-630.

In the first round proper some missed opportunities at the 400 proved costly for Graham Rolfe and Melvin Tilbury (Hadleigh Eight Bells), allowing reigning holders Dennis Watts and Chris Cass (Mauldons Adders) to win 1520-300.

Doedy Munson and Melvyn Willis (Edwardstone Wild Horses) made home table advantage pay when knocking out Dick Cheshire and Chip Millins (The Saracens).

As Alan Giles and Nathan Mitchell (Memphis Belles) received a bye, the last game in the round was an all-Stanningfield Red House affair with Harman and Wright narrowly beating Matt Leeks and Kevin Tobin 1020-900, with the latter missing the chance of a last ball 200.

The first semi-final paired Watts and Cass against Giles and Mitchell and in a very even contest the present holders just edged it 960-870.

Munson and Willis played well against Harman and Wright, with Munson scoring a 790 break in a 1400-710 victory.

The final saw Watts and Cass unable to match the play of Munson and Willis, who will now play the winners at the other venue on finals night.

No preliminary was required at The Saracens where Ian Furlonger and Nick Cheshire made progress on their own table, defeating Alex Fielding and Kevin Patrick 1220-510.

The Mill Green Pirates pairing of Andy Garvin and Jimmy Robinson top scored for the evening with a 1920-60 win over Dave Lillie and Jeremy Fry (The Bay Horse A).

Del Atton and Pete Lillie (Brewery Tap) overcame another Mill Green Pirates duo, Tom Norton and Matt Robinson, who suffered problems with the black peg.

Jason Lawrence and Chris Drake (The Bay Horse) made up the semi finalists after receiving a bye.

The first semi saw Garvin and Robinson knock out Furlonger and Cheshire and Lawrence and Drake then inflicted a 940-540 defeat on Atton and Lillie.

In the final the Bay Horse pair had too much firepower for Garvin and Robinson and ran out easy 1460-760 victors.