An oar-some achievement

Friars Meadow, Sudbury.' Sudbury Rowing Club regatta.''Pictured;
Friars Meadow, Sudbury.' Sudbury Rowing Club regatta.''Pictured;
0
Have your say

IN the last two weeks Sudbury have added 17 wins to this year’s tally across the St Neots and Sudbury regattas.

St Neots regatta was first up, with a strong level of entries from both adult and junior squads it saw wins for Ellie Adams in her single at J13, then Amy Bowles in the J12 single, secured her first club win and carried this over into the double with Georgina Coll and won at the J12 double too.

Katharine Insull and Holly Adams rowed well to beat the Broxbourne girls in the J16 2x.

For the adults, Jennie Ward and Sarah Jane Gibbons lost their novice status in their double, rowing well in their first competition together.

Sophie Brown raced in her adaptive boat at Staines Regatta, winning both her races against Guildford Rowing Club, this was her third win of the year.

Sudbury Regatta provided the club with the advantage of home territory, with over 400 competitors, from over 20 clubs entering.

Amy Bowles continued her winning streak and again won in her single and with Georgina Coll in the double.

The men’s coxed four: Lee Adams, Paul Adams, Keith Paxman and Giles Stock, coxed by Ellie Adams, won their final against Maidstone crew by a length.

Jenny Spencer and Sam Hogsbjerg won each of their races to progress to the final against Lea Rowing Club, securing victory by three quarters of a length.

Mike Arnott produced a strong performance in his single and come from behind in the last 50m to win.

The men’s IM3 four of Louis Watson, Robert Nankiville, Simon Bridle and Ben Toocaram, coxed by Holly Adams, won their semi-final, then rowed against Broxbourne in the final winning comfortably.

Ellie Adams teamed up with Hannah Bousfield from the Lea Rowing Club in their first competition together, initially winning against Maidstone and then Broxbourne in the final.

Katharine Insull and Holly Adams rowed well together, taking the final in the J16 2x, then continued this in the mixed J16 quad, joined by Will Kerry and Toby Stock and coxed by Ellie Adams, again beating the Broxbourne crew.

There were also strong rows from Molly Shaw, winning both her heats, but beaten by the Maidstone boat in the final.

Jeremy Milbank and Jennie Ward in their mixed masters double took it to the line and lost by 1ft to the X-Press crew from Cambridge.