FA Cup, Trophy and Vase draws made

editorial image

The Football Association has conducted the draw for the opening round of its three major competitions that involve our local sides.

As far as the Eastern region is concerned, one of the main headlines is that the two Haverhill clubs - Rovers and Borough - will face off in the second round qualifying of the FA Vase on Saturday, September 24.

In the FA Cup, Halstead Town will play host to Newmarket Town, while there are away ties for both Soham Town Rangers and Bury Town in the opening round of the FA Trophy.

FA CUP

Extra Preliminary Round (Saturday, August 6)

Ely City v Deeping Rangers

Barkingside v Hadleigh United

Haverhill Rovers v Hertford Town

St Margaretsbury v Long Melford

Saffron Walden Town v Mildenhall Town

Halstead Town v Newmarket Town

Harrowby v Thetford Town

Kirkley & Pakefield v Walsham-le-Willows.

Preliminary Round (Saturday, August 20)

Bury Town v Spalding United

Ely City or Deeping Rangers v Wroxham

Haringey Borough v Barkingside or Hadleigh United

Haverhill Robers or Hertford Town v Brantham or Hadley

St Margaretsbury or Long Melford v Saffron Walden Town or Mildenhall Town

Thurrock v Halstead Town or Newmarket Town

Soham Town Rangers v Harrowby or Thetford Town

Kirkley & Pakefield or Walsham-le-Willows v Holbeach or Swaffham Town

FA TROPHY

Preliminary Round (Saturday, October 8)

Newcastle Town v Soham Town Rangers

Sittingbourne v Bury Town

First Round Qualifying (Saturday, October 29)

AFC Sudbury v Thurrock or Bowers & Pitsea

Kidsgrove Athletic v Newcastle Town or Soham Town Rangers

Needham Market v Wroxham or Godalming Town

Hanwell Town or Bedford Town v Sititngbourne or Bury Town

FA VASE

First Round Qualifying (Saturday, September 10)

Ely City v Kirkley & Pakefield

Hadleigh v Debenham LC

Wisbech Town v Mildenhall Town

Thetford Town v Framlingham Town

Walsham-le-Willows v Deeping Rangers

FC Broxbourne Borough v Cornard United

Diss Town v Team Bury

Halstead Town v Hadley

Sporting Bengal United v Stowmarket Town

Second Round Qualifying (Saturday, September 24)

Ely City or Kirkley & Pakefield v Diss Town or Team Bury

Waltham Forest v Hadleigh or Debenham LC

Haverhill Borough v Haverhill Rovers

Long Melford v Langford or Baldock Town

Wisbech Town or Mildenhall Town v Peterborough Sports

Yaxley or Eynsbury v Newmarket Town

Thetford Town or Framlingham Town v Downham Town

Boston Town v Walsham-le-Willows or Deeping Rangers

FC Broxbourne Borough or Cornard United v Stansted or Saffron Walden Town

Halstead or Hadley v Codicote or St Margaretsbury

Sporting Bengal United or Stowmarket Town v Sawbridgeworth Town