DCSIMG

FA competition draws: AFC Sudbury, Halstead and Hadleigh handed home FA Cup ties

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press

Latest sports news from the Bury Free Press

The opening rounds of the FA competitions have been made at Wembley today with AFC Sudbury travelling to fellow Ryman League Division One North side Redbridge in the preliminary round of the FA Cup on August 30.

Meanwhile, Halstead Town and Hadleigh United have both been handed home ties in the extra preliminary round on August 16.

In the FA Trophy, AFC Sudbury will have to travel to Kent to face Whitstable Town in the preliminary round on October 18.

In the FA Vase, Cornard United host FC Romania in the first qualifying round on September 6, while Halstead Town host Woodbridge Town after entering in the next round on October 4.

Long Melford will also enter at the second qualifying round and will be away to the winners of Baldock Town and Sporting Bengal United’s tie.

Hadleigh United’s strong run in last season’s competition means they have been given a bye until the second round proper.

FA Cup fixtures:

Extra preliminary round (Saturday, August 16 3pm £1,500 to the winners)

* Hadleigh United V Sawbridgeworth Town

* Halstead Town V St Margaretsbury

Preliminary round (Saturday, August 30 3pm £1,925 to the winners)

* Redbridge V AFC Sudbury

* Halstead Town or St Margaretsbury V Romford

* Burnham Ramblers V Hadleigh United or Sawbridgeworth Town

First round qualifying (Saturday, September 13 3pm £1,925 to the winners)

* Halstead Town or St Margaretsbury or Romford V Bury Town

* Billericay Town V Burnham Ramblers or Hadleigh United or Sawbridgeworth Town

* Redbridge or AFC Sudbury V FC Romania or Haverhill Rovers or Heybridge Swifts

FA Trophy fixtures:

Preliminary round (Saturday, October 18 3pm £2,500 to the winners)

* Whitstable Town v AFC Sudbury

First qualifying round (Saturday, November 1 3pm £2,700 to the winners)

* Bognor Regis Town v Whitstable Town or AFC Sudbury

FA Vase fixtures:

First qualifying round (Saturday, September 6 3pm £600 to the winners)

* Cornard United v FC Romania

Second qualifying round (Saturday, October 4 3pm £800 to the winners)

* Whitton United v Cornard United or FC Romania

* Halstead Town v Woodbridge Town

* Baldock Town or Sporting Bengal United v Long Melford

(Hadleigh United exempt until second round proper)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page