DCSIMG

Roper leads the way

IN FRONT: Jamie Roper

IN FRONT: Jamie Roper

On an overcast day, the stage was set for the fourth round of the G H Motorcycle/
Husqvarna/Eastern Centre Enduro Championship.

There a light drizzle at the start which made the going on the open fields a little slippery, but the top three in the Championship Class coped well with the conditions.

On the second and third lap there was the special test for all competitors and in the first one current champion Jamie Roper recorded four minutes seven seconds, while nine-times champion Chris Hockey and Jason Morland had equal times of 4.17.

Roper had laid down the challenge to .ontest leader Hockey and in the second special test recorded the same time of 4.07.

The scene was set for Hockey and Morland to better Roper’s time and take the lead on the day and Hockey recorded 4.10, three seconds better than Morland.

As these three riders reeled off the remaining sessions it was down to the ninth and last session where the time allowed was 10 minutes to complete the lap and every minute late would incur 60 penalty points.

The clock flipped over to 10 minutes and Morland appeared first, with Roper a few yards behind, well inside the 11th minute.

Hockey just managed to arrive with two seconds to spare.

It was a win for Roper with Hockey second, Morland third, Julian Harvey fourth, Tim Rose fifth, Ian Parker sixth, Sam Toy seventh, Craig Roper eighth and Gavin Hockey ninth.

In the Championship contest, Hockey and Roper are joint leaders on 62 points, with Morland third on 54 points — these three will battle it out at the last round on August 24.

Lewis Bond once again won the Expert Class. Although he was lying second after the first special test, he nailed the second to beat Ian Tutton, who had his best ride in the contest, by 10 seconds.

Glenn Walsh was third, Stephen Green fourth, Darren Nicolaou fifth, Daniel Piper sixth and Rob Blackman seventh.

Bond has now won this Class and will be upgraded to the Championship Class next year.

Walsh remains in second place with Nicolaou third, Green fourth and Tutton fifth.

In the Expert Veteran Class it was a win for Mark Chapman with Andy Quorn second, Graham Mays third, Gareth Young fourth and John Bishop fifth.

Chapman has a 15-point lead in the contest over Graham Mays and 11th in the last round will secure him victory.

If he slip up Mays, who is 10 years older, could sneak the title.

Ross Taylor was back to his best with a win in the Clubman Class with Jake Gregory second, William Hughes third, Tom Sargeant fourth and Ben Alexander fifth.

Taylor now leads the class on 62 points from Dean Goggins (56) , Hughes (50) and Alexander (46).

It was another win for Mark Green in the Clubman Veteran Class with Jason Fowler second, Duncan Griffin third, Paul Wilkinson fourth and David Meehan fifth.

Green extended his lead in the contest to 11 points from Fowler and a fourth place in the last round will secure him the title.

The leader in the Clubman Super Veteran Class, Andy Mason, was on holiday giving Steve Finch a chance to regain the lead.

The winner of the Class was Paul Davis, with Simon Thake second, Quenton Ramsey third, Finch fourth and Russell Miles fifth.

Mason retains his lead in the contest over Finch by six points and Davis is now third and could still win the title.

Three of the members of Team Dave Roper featured in the points in the Clubman Class with Ryan McDonnell sixth, Jack Nicolaou ninth and Alex Rampton 11th.

Rampton’s lead in the TDR Challenge has been reduced to five points by Nicolaou, but Ben Roper still retains third place with McDonnell hot on his heels in fourth.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page